Scientific Name: Platanus occidentalis

Common Name: American sycamore

Other Common Names: sycamore

Synonyms: Platanus occidentalis var. glabrata

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Tree

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Platanaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: round

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Growth habit: woody bush or tree

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: palmate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf