Scientific Name: Senna obtusifolia

Common Name: sicklepod

Other Common Names: java bean

Synonyms: Cassia obtusifolia, Cassia tora, Emelista tora

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Fabaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: oval; round

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: pinnate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil; dime

  • Root structure: taproot; fibrous

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf