Scientific Name: Eleocharis obtusa

Common Name: blunt spikerush

Other Common Names: spike-rush

Synonyms: Eleocharis obtusa var. ellipsoidalis, Eleocharis obtusa var. gigantea, Eleocharis obtusa var. jejuna, Eleocharis obtusa var. obtusa, Eleocharis obtusa var. peasei, Eleocharis ovata var. obtusa, Scirpus obtusus

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Plant type: Sedge

  • Plant family: Cyperaceae