Scientific Name: Aralia nudicaulis

Common Name: wild sarsaparilla

Habit: Herbaceous perennial that can reach 4dm tall.

Leaves: Leaves are decompound and elliptic or ovate in shape. Leaves are 13cm long, 7cm wide and have serrated edges.

Identifying Characteristics: Wild sasparilla grows from a long rhizome.

Flower Seed Head: Petals are green or white and are 1-2mm in length.

Seed Fruit: Fruits are dark purple to black and are 6mm.

Where Found: Wild sasparilla is found in dry to moist woodland areas.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Present

  • Plant family: Araliaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: white; green

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: trifoliate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Root structure: rhizomes present

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf