Scientific Name: Paspalum notatum

Common Name: bahiagrass

Other Common Names: bahia grass

Habit: Bahiagrass is low-growing perennial warm-season grass that spreads with stolons and stout, scaly rhizomes.

Leaves: Leaves are flat or folded, tough-textured and are usually hairless. Leaf blades are 0.15-0.2 inches and 8-20 inches in length. Stems usually reach 8-30 inches tall. Bahiagrass has a membranous ligule (0.4mm long) with dense hairs on back.

Identifying Characteristics: Bahiagrass is easily identified by its "Y Shaped" seed head. It spread rapidly by rhizomes and stolons. It has a light green color, coarse texture and forms an open canopy. Bahiagrass is a prolific seed-producing plant.

Flower Seed Head: The seed head usually consists of a dual racemes with each attached to the top of a slender stem forming a V.

Seed Fruit: Seed is 3 to 4 mm long. It is green to brown in color.

Where Found: Bahiagrass is a deep-rooted perennial adapted to a wide range of soils. Bahiagrass is most productive on sandy soils with a pH of 5.5 to 6.5. Bahiagrass is a native to South America. It was introduced to the southeastern United States primarily for forage, and erosion control. It is now frequently planted on roadsides and highway rightways because it has good drought tolerance.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Auricle: not present

  • Plant family: Poaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: rolled in bud; folded in bud

  • Hair surface: hairs on basal half only

  • Ligule: membrane

  • Length: less than 1 mm

  • Seed head: spike

  • Width: less than 5 mm

  • Grass stem: round