Scientific Name: Potentilla norvegica

Common Name: Norwegian cinquefoil

Habit: A hardy plant reproducing by seed only, rough cinquefoil can reach heights of 90 cm tall. Stems are branching and covered with long stiff hairs.

Leaves: Consist of 3 leaflets with toothed margins found on the end of long stalks leaves are hairy on both sides and decrease in size terminally.

Identifying Characteristics: Yellow flowers, 3 segmented compound leaves and long stiff hairs on the stem set this plant apart.

Flower Seed Head: 7-12 mm across with 5 yellow petals.

Seed Fruit: Several achenes are produced by each flower and contain the light brown egg-shaped seeds.

Where Found: Throughout the United States in areas where rainfall is greater than 500mm. This species prefers gardens, row crops, pastures, and roadsides.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Rosaceae

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: trifoliate

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Leaf stalk: longer than leaf