Scientific Name: Sambucus nigra ssp. canadensis

Common Name: American black elderberry

Synonyms: Sambucus canadensis, Sambucus cerulea var. mexicana, Sambucus orbiculata, Sambucus simpsonii

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Shrub

  • Plant family: Caprifoliaceae