Scientific Name: Calamintha nepeta

Common Name: lesser calamint

Other Common Names: field balm, calamint

Synonyms: Calamintha nepetoides, Clinopodium nepeta, Satureja calamintha var. nepeta, Satureja calamintha var. nepetoides, Satureja nepeta

Leaves: Ovate in outline with the apex usually sharp-pointed (acute). The lower leaf margins are toothed along both edges. Lower leaves are to 1 inch long, the upper leaves become progressively smaller up the stem. All leaves are arranged oppositely along the stem.

Identifying Characteristics: A perennial herb with showy flowers and a distinctive minty odor. The distinctive minty smell and showy flowers help to distinguish this plant from most other weeds

Flower Seed Head: Individual flowers are about 4 mm long and light purple and/or white in color.

Where Found: Primarily a weed of pastures, fields, and noncrop areas found from Maryland south to South Carolina and also in Alabama, Indiana, Kentucky, and Arkansas.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Lamiaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Leaf shape: oval

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Leaf stalk: none