Scientific Name: Acer negundo

Common Name: boxelder

Other Common Names: boxelder maple, maple ash, ash-leaf maple, three-leaf maple

Synonyms: 2.39191189

Leaves: The leaves are opposite, 13-20 cm long, pinnatelycompound with 3(-5 or more) leaflets 5-10 cm long and 3-6 cm wide, long-pointed, coarsely toothed andoften shallowly lobed.

Identifying Characteristics: Maple Family (Aceraceae): Boxelder is a native tree growing to 20 m tall, with broad rounded crown, usually developing a shallow, fibrous root system; bark light gray-brown with shallow fissures, becoming deeply furrowed; twigs slender, shiny green, usually glabrous but sometimes hairy. Flowering: March-May (with or just before the leaves), fruiting: August-October. The flowers are wind pollinated but also visited by bees.

Flower Seed Head: The flowers are yellow-green, about 5 mm long, the male (staminate) flowers fascicled, the female (pistillate) flowers in drooping racemes; most trees are either male or female (species is essentially dioecious), but bisexual flowers occur on a few trees (technically polygamo-dioecious).

Seed Fruit: Fruits are winged nutlets (samaras) in a pair, 2.5-4 cm long, clustered on long stalks.

Where Found: the eastern half of the US, with naturalized western outlyers

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Tree

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Aceraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Growth habit: woody bush or tree

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: trifoliate; pinnate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs; has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf