Scientific Name: Muscari neglectum

Common Name: starch grape hyacinth

Other Common Names: common grape hyacinth

Synonyms: Muscari atlanticum, Muscari racemosum

Habit: A bulbous perennial with leaves that resemble onion and are sometimes confused as a grass. They produce spikes of dense purple and blue flowes that resemble grapes.

Leaves: Leaves are linear in outline, from 5 to 16 inches in length and growing only at the base of the plant. All leaves are hollow.

Identifying Characteristics: Resemble onion or garlic but does not have the odor of these species. It has very attractive purple cluster of flowers that grows to about 1 ft in height.

Flower Seed Head: Plants bloom from May to early June. Flower are purple and occur in cluster at the end of leafless stem. Individual flowers are 4 to 7 mm long, and 2 1/2 to 4 mm wide, bottle-shaped and drooping downward.

Seed Fruit: A capsule that is 7 to 8 mm long.

Where Found: It prefers fertile, dry or moist soils and cannot grow in full shade. Often utilized as a springtime garden plant. It has escaped cultivation to become a weed of landscapes and some winter cereals in virginia.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Grass-like

  • Auricle: Not Present

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Liliaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: folded in bud;

  • Leaf shape: needle;

  • Stem hairs: no hairs;

  • Ochrea: Not Present;

  • Leaf margin: entire;

  • Flower color: purple; blue;

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody;

  • Leaf structure: simple;

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs;

  • Flower diameter: larger;

  • Flower symmetry: not symmetrical;

  • Leaf stalk: none;