Scientific Name: Malva neglecta

Common Name: common mallow

Other Common Names: buttonweed, cheese plant, cheeseweed

Synonyms: Malva rotundifolia

Habit: Usually growing along the ground with stems pointing upward this plant spreads by both seed and by adventitious roots from broken stems. Roots usually consist of a taproot with course branching secondary roots.

Leaves: Leaves are alternate and round with veins radiating from the center where the blade attaches to the 5-20 cm long petioles.

Identifying Characteristics: Round leaves, white star shaped flowers and button shaped fruit.

Flower Seed Head: Flowers are white to light lavender with a purple tinge shaped like a 5 pointed star. This plant flowers late spring through early fall.

Seed Fruit: Fruit is shaped like a pizza with 12-15 segments each containing a single seed. Seed are black to reddish brown and kidney shaped.

Where Found: Throughout North America this plant is a occasionally found in agronomic crops but is more of a problem in landscapes, low-maintenance turf situations, and nursery crops.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Malvaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: round

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: lobed; serrated

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: white; pink

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry

  • Flower diameter: dime; pencil

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Leaf stalk: longer than leaf