Scientific Name: Antennaria neglecta

Common Name: field pussytoes

Other Common Names: green cat's-foot

Synonyms: Antennaria angustiarum, Antennaria athabascensis, Antennaria campestris, Antennaria chelonica, Antennaria erosa, Antennaria howellii, Antennaria longifolia, Antennaria lunellii, Antennaria nebraskensis, Antennaria parvula, Antennaria wilsonii

Habit: Dioecious perennial. Grows up to 12 inches tall.

Leaves: Small alternate leaves

Identifying Characteristics: Leafless stems arising from basal rosettes.

Flower Seed Head: Flowers white to purplish, very small.

Where Found: North America

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Asteraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Flower diameter: pencil