Scientific Name: Brassica napus

Common Name: rape

Other Common Names: rapeseed, canola

Habit: Rapeseed is a winter annual or it can be a bienniel.

Leaves: Leaves are generally around 7-30cm long and 3-10cm wide, and are arranged alternately. Lower leaves are dissected into 4-11 rounded segments. Leaf margins can be entirely smooth or toothed.

Identifying Characteristics: Rapeseed grows from a large tuberous taproot. Stems are hairless.

Flower Seed Head: Flower petals are a bright yellow. The flowerhead is elongate with individual flower stalks each around 5-6mm long.

Seed Fruit: The seed pod is 5-7cm long and smooth.

Where Found: Rapeseed is found in disturbed habitats. It can also appear as a remenent of cultivation.

  • Life cycle: biennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Brassicaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire; lobed

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Root structure: bulb/corm/enlarged stem/nutlet; taproot

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf; none