Scientific Name: Marsilea mutica

Common Name: Australian water-clover

Habit: Aquatic plant with"4-leaf clover" leaves floating at the surface from a trailing vine

Leaves: 4 leaflets arranged radially, on the water surface. Obovate (oval, pointed towards the node) leaflets may have variegation

Identifying Characteristics: A feral ornamental, this aquatic plant may be quite attractive, resembling a shamrock or 4-leaf clover.

Flower Seed Head: Small flowers have 5 flower parts.

Where Found: In ponds throughout warm parts of North America. Introduced from Australia

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Fern

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Marsileaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: whorled

  • Leaf shape: oval; triangle

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Flower color: white; yellow

  • Growth habit: vine

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: palmate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil; dime

  • Root structure: fibrous; rhizomes present

  • Leaf stalk: longer than leaf