Scientific Name: Rosa multiflora

Common Name: multiflora rose

Synonyms: Rosa cathayensis, Rosa multiflora, Rosa watsoniana

Habit: This member of the rose family can grow up to 15 feet in height, with its branches taking root where they touch ground. It can be found blooming in early spring.

Leaves: The alternate leaves are composed of 7 to 9 hairless leaflets. Each leaflet grows from 1/2 to 2 1/2 inches in length, and have serrated margins. A fringe of stipules can be found at the base of the leaf petioles.

Identifying Characteristics: This plant has many curved thorns along its stems, and can be distinguished by its stipules at the base of the leaves, and also by its stubby growth characteristics.

Flower Seed Head: The small white to pink flowers grow in clusters at the ends of branches. Each individual flower generally has 5 petals, and can grow up to an inch in diameter.

Seed Fruit: The seeds are produced in fruit-like achenes that are green but gradually turn red at maturity. Each achene grows from 4 to 4.5 mm in length.

Where Found: This plant can survive in a variety of soil conditions. Although, it prefers sunny, well-drained areas. It cannot tolerate extreme cold, drought, or excess standing water. It can be found growing in fields, pastures, and roadsides.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Shrub

  • Thorns: Present

  • Plant family: Rosaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: oval; round

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: white; pink

  • Growth habit: woody bush or tree

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: pinnate

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Root structure: rhizomes present; fibrous

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: nickle; half dollar; quarter

  • Leaf stalk: longer than leaf