Scientific Name: Lonicera morrowii

Common Name: Morrow's honeysuckle

Other Common Names: morrow honeysuckle

Synonyms: Lonicera insularis

Leaves: Leaves: Oval in outline and arranged oppositely along the stem. Leaves are fairly thick and have somewhat of a grayish cast. Stems: Hairy, taking on a shrubby growth habit, becoming 3 1/2 feet high.

Identifying Characteristics: Opposite leaves with a grayish cast and shrubs with typical honeysuckle-like flowers. Japanese Honeysuckle (<a href='../../weedimg/300'>Lonicera japonica</a>) is similar but is more of a climbing and trailing plant and has black berries.

Flower Seed Head: Flowers: Almost completely white in color, approximately 6 to 8 mm long.

Seed Fruit: A globular red berry.

Where Found: An erect shrubby honeysuckle that has escaped cultivation to become a weed of fencerows in a few isolated locations

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Shrub

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Caprifoliaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Leaf shape: oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: white; yellow

  • Growth habit: woody bush or tree

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf