Scientific Name: Croton monanthogynus

Common Name: prairie tea

Habit: Prarie tea is an erect growing weed. It can be an annual or perennial depending on where it is found. It is a monecious weed, meaning it has both male and female reproductive parts.

Leaves: Leaves are alternate with serrate or entire margins.

Identifying Characteristics: The stem branches symmetrically. Stems, petioles, and the flowers are covered in fine hairs.

Flower Seed Head: The stem ends abruptly with the flower head directly above. Individual flower petals are small.

Seed Fruit: The fruit of prarie tea hang down loosly from the stems. Fruits are 4-5mm long and longer than they are wide. They only produce 1 seed per fruit. The seed is brown, oval shaped, and 2.5-3mm long.

Where Found: Prarie tea is rarely found. It prefers limestone or basic soils.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Euphorbiaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: lobed; entire

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: white

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf