Scientific Name: Vinca minor

Common Name: common periwinkle

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Apocynaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Leaf shape: lance

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: purple

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody; vine

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry

  • Flower diameter: nickle

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf