Scientific Name: Najas minor

Common Name: brittle waternymph

Other Common Names: spinyleaf naiad, European naiad, brittleleaf naiad, slender-leaved naiad, brittle naiad

Synonyms: Caulinia minor

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Najadaceae