Scientific Name: Lemna minor

Common Name: common duckweed

Synonyms: Lemna cyclostasa, Lemna minima

Habit: Plant bodies are called thalli there is no distinct stem or leaves this species has a single root and is found floating on still waters

Leaves: Plants are ovate in shape.

Identifying Characteristics: Floating plant with no distinct leaves or stem with a single root.

Flower Seed Head: Flowers are incredibly small, therefore they are rarely seen.

Seed Fruit: Capsules giving rise to 1-7 seeds each

Where Found: Found throughout the United States. This plant greatly affects the quality of waters used for recreational purposes.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Lemnaceae