Scientific Name: Achillea millefolium

Common Name: common yarrow

Other Common Names: milenrama, milfoil

Habit: This mat forming perennial can be found flowering in the summer. Germination occurs in the spring for 2 weeks. However, in warmer conditions, germination may take as little as 5 days.

Leaves: The alternate leaves are finely dissected and grow from 1 to 6 inches in length. Both the leaves and stem are finely hairy.

Identifying Characteristics: This plant can be identified by its slightly hairy leaves, and also by its small white flowers and rhizome system.

Flower Seed Head: Flowers occur in a flat-topped cluster, with several clusters per plant on the tips of the stems. Each white flower can grow from 3 to 5 mm in diameter.

Seed Fruit: The seeds develop in an achene.

Where Found: This plant prefers frequent irrigation and a cool climate, although it can grow in poor, dry, sandy soils. A common weed of lawns, pastures, and ditch banks.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Asteraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance; needle; triangle

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: lobed

  • Stem hairs: has hairs; no hairs

  • Flower color: white

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple; pinnate

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs; no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Root structure: rhizomes present

  • Leaf stalk: none