Scientific Name: Dichondra micrantha

Common Name: Asian ponysfoot

Synonyms: Dichondra repens

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Convolvulacea

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: round

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: white

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower diameter: dime

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry

  • Leaf stalk: longer than leaf