Scientific Name: Glycine max

Common Name: soybean

Synonyms: Dolichos soja, Glycine gracilis, Glycine hispida, Glycine soja, Glycine ussuriensis, Phaseolus max, Soja hispida, Soja max

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Fabaceae