Scientific Name: Hesperis matronalis

Common Name: dames rocket

Other Common Names: dames violet

Habit: This upright perennial blooms from May through August, and can grow up to 5 ft in height.

Leaves: The hairy leaves grow in an alternate arrangement, and are oblong to lanceolate in shape. The leaves can grow from 3 to 8 inches in length, and get progressively smaller as they move up the stem.

Identifying Characteristics: This plant is similar to the New York ironweed, but can be distinguished by its earlier flowering period, and wider leaves.

Flower Seed Head: The purple to white flowers occur in loose clusters. Each individual flower has 4 petals.

Seed Fruit: The seeds develop in a silique that can grow from 2 to 4 inches in length.

Where Found: This plant prefers moist soil in full sun.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Brassicaceae