Scientific Name: Matricaria discoidea

Common Name: disc mayweed

Other Common Names: pineappleweed

Synonyms: Artemisia matricarioides, Chamomilla suaveolens, Lepidanthus suaveolens, Lepidotheca suaveolens, Matricaria matricarioides, Matricaria suaveolens, Santolina suaveolens, Tanacetum suaveolens

Habit: Pineapple weed has numerous hairless low-branching leafy stems. This species has a characteristic pineapple scent.

Leaves: Divided into several 1-2 mm wide segments the leaves of pineapple weed are 1-5 cm long and alternately arranged.

Identifying Characteristics: Cone shaped flower heads, numerous branches under 40 cm, and distinct pineapple scent. This plant is an alternate host for raspberry Scottish leaf curl virus.

Flower Seed Head: 1 mm across the flower heads are present early spring to late fall. The terminal cone-shaped flower heads are composed of yellow disk flowers and 2-3 rows of greenish yellow floral bracts with papery edges.

Seed Fruit: An achene gives rise to a glossy, 5-sided, egg-shaped, light brown seed. Seeds usually measure 1.3 to 1.6 mm long and are no more than 0.7 mm wide with a few dark ridges.

Where Found: Prefers waste areas and roadsides, often found in the compacted soil of farmyards throughout Canada and the United States.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Asteraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance; needle

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: no hairs; has hairs

  • Flower color: green; yellow

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: pinnate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Flower symmetry: disymetry

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Leaf stalk: none