Scientific Name: Zoysia matrella

Common Name: zoysiagrass

Other Common Names: manila grass

Habit: A spreading grass that can spread through stolon or rhizome to created a dense turf

Leaves: Leaves are narrow (2-4mm wide) and bright green, usually with hair on the upper surface. Leaves are spaced evenly along the stem, and leaf blades come to a sharp tip

Identifying Characteristics: This warm-season grass is rolled in the bud and has a short, hairy ligule with no auricles. The sheath margins overlap and can often have tufts of hair. This species creates dense mats by spreading through both stolons and rhizomes

Flower Seed Head: A spike flower that is typically not present due to mowing

Where Found: Lawns, turf

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Auricle: not present

  • Plant family: Poaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: rolled in bud

  • Hair surface: hairs from base to tip; hairs on basal half only

  • Ligule: hairy

  • Length: less than 1 mm

  • Width: less than 5 mm

  • Grass stem: flat or oval; round