Scientific Name: Callicarpa americana

Common Name: American beautyberry

Other Common Names: french mulberry

Habit: American beauty berry is a shrub that can grow to about 6 to 8 feet in height. It is a very hardy shrub that can grow in many conditions including drought conditions.

Leaves: Leaves of American beauty berry are ovate to elliptical. They are approximately 20cm in length and 10 cm in width. The leaves are toothed and yellow to green in color.

Identifying Characteristics: American beauty berry is a very adaptable plant; it is hardy in many conditions, including drought conditions.

Flower Seed Head: Tiny lilac color flowers appear at the leaves apex, in springtime. These tiny flowers are held in clusters, and later form into the plants berries.

Seed Fruit: The fruit of American beauty berry is a rich magenta at first, and then becomes purple as it matures. The berries are approximately 1/4 inch in diameter, and form clusters around the stem. These berries appear in early to mid autumn.

Where Found: American beauty berry mainly inhabits the Southwestern United States from Maryland to Florida, and west to Tennessee and Arkansas. It is also found in Mexico, Bermuda, the Bahamas and Cuba.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Shrub

  • Plant family: Verbenaceae