Scientific Name: Chimaphila maculata

Common Name: striped prince's pine

Other Common Names: spotted wintergreen

Synonyms: Chimaphila maculata var. dasystemma

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Pyrolaceae