Scientific Name: Chamaesyce maculata

Common Name: spotted sandmat

Synonyms: Chamaesyce mathewsii Small, Chamaesyce supina, Chamaesyce tracyi Small, Euphorbia maculata, Euphorbia supina

Habit: Spotted spurge is a summer annual that spreads by seeds and germinates throughout the summer. The plants reaches a height of up to 30 inches, though it is most often a low growing weed, which forms dense mats. It flowers from mid-summer until fall. It is found throughout the southeastern United States, and has been introduced to the western United States.

Leaves: The leaves of spotted spurge are opposite in arrangement. They are ovate or oblong, and may be very finely toothed. They have a distinguishable red splotch midway down the leaf, on the center vein. The reach a length of up to 1.5 inches.

Identifying Characteristics: Spotted spurge can be distinguished by the radial mat it forms. It also emits a white sap when broken, which makes it distinguishable. Their leaves are distinguished by a dark red mark down the center vein.

Flower Seed Head: The flowers of spotted spurge often go unnoticed. They are small, at about .06 inches in diameter. They are usually white or greenish, but may appear reddish. They are grouped in small, flowerlike cups in the leaf axils. Flowers appear in mid-summer and bloom until fall.

Seed Fruit: The fruit of spotted spurge is about 1/16 of an inch long, and contains one seed, about 1/25 of an inch long. The fruit is often hairy in appearance.

Where Found: Spotted spurge is found throughout North America. It is native to the Southeastern United States, but is now found throughout the United States.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Euphorbiaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: pink; white

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Flower symmetry: not symmetrical

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Leaf stalk: none