Scientific Name: Salvia lyrata

Common Name: lyreleaf sage

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Lamiaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: rosette

  • Leaf shape: oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: blue; purple

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: square or multi-edged

  • Leaf structure: pinnate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry

  • Flower diameter: nickle

  • Root structure: taproot; fibrous; rhizomes present

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf