Scientific Name: Passiflora lutea

Common Name: yellow passionflower

Other Common Names: passion-flower

Synonyms: Passiflora lutea var. glabriflora

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Vine

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Passifloraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: green; yellow

  • Growth habit: vine

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: palmate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry

  • Flower diameter: dime

  • Root structure: taproot; fibrous

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf