Scientific Name: Carex lurida

Common Name: shallow sedge

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Sedge

  • Plant family: Cyperaceae

  • Hair surface: no hairs

  • Root structure: rhizomes present

  • Width: 6 to 15 mm; less than 5 mm

  • Grass stem: triangle