Scientific Name: Proboscidea louisianica

Common Name: ram's horn

Other Common Names: aphid trap, devil's claw, unicorn-plant, louisiana unicorn-plant

Synonyms: Proboscidea louisiana

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Pedaliaceae