Scientific Name: Physalis longifolia var. subglabrata

Common Name: longleaf groundcherry

Other Common Names: husk tomato, smooth groundcherry

Synonyms: Physalis macrophysa, Physalis subglabrata, Physalis virginiana var. subglabrata

  • Life cycle: winter annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Solanaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire; lobed

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: dime

  • Root structure: fibrous

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf