Scientific Name: Dichanthelium linearifolium

Common Name: slimleaf panicgrass

Other Common Names: slim-leaved panic-grass, long-panicled panic-grass

Synonyms: Dichanthelium depauperatum var. perlorgum, Dichanthelium linearifolium var. werneri, Dichanthelium perlongum, Panicum linearifolium, Panicum perlongum, Panicum strictum, Panicum werneri

Habit: This is a perennial grass that grows in a decumbent to upright habit (4 to 16 inches tall) and forms mats or clumps.

Leaves: They are 7 to 8 inches long and 1.5 to 5 mm wide. The upper surfaces can seem rough to the touch, while the lower surface can have soft or stiff hairs, and the margins are also rough. Leaf has a short hairy ligule (0.5 to 1.5 mm long).

Identifying Characteristics: Dichanthelium grasses can be difficult to separate into their species due to many similarities. This species grows in mats 4 to 16 inches tall. It has leaves that are 7 to 8 inches long and 1.5 to 5 mm wide. It has a short hairy ligule and light green in color. The upper and lower leaf surfaces can vary, but typically the upper surface lacks hair but is rough while the lower surface is mostly hairy. The sheaths can vary in hair characteristics, but are mostly hairy. The nodes are also hairy, while the internodes are smooth/hairless. Most Dichanthelium grasses have open panicles like this species.

Flower Seed Head: It has an open panicle that ranges from up to 2 in long and up to 1.5 in broad. The branches of the panicle are ascending and rough. The spikelets are 2.8 to 3.8 mm long.

Seed Fruit: The seed cover ranges from 1.5 to 2.5 mm in length. The actual seed grain is brownish with an ellipse-like shape, which is 1.5 to 1.8 mm long.

Where Found: Is native to the midwest and eastern parts of the United States, and also middle to eastern Canada. Prefers more wooded environments.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Auricle: not present

  • Plant family: Poaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: rolled in bud;

  • Hair surface: no hairs;

  • Ligule: hairy;

  • Length: 1-2 mm; less than 1 mm;

  • Seed head: panicle;

  • Width: less than 5 mm;