Scientific Name: Leucanthemum vulgare

Common Name: oxeye daisy

Other Common Names: daisy, whiteweed, field daisy, marguerite, poorland flower

Synonyms: Chrysanthemum leucanthemum

Habit: Seedlings exhibit ovate, hairless cotyledons 3 to 5.5 mm long and 1 to 2.5 mm wide. The numerous hairless stems of the shallow-rooted oxeye daisy can reach up to 1 m in height. Oxeye daisy spreads by seed and creeping rhizomes.

Leaves: Basal leaves are spatula-shaped and stalked usually 4-15 cm long and 5 cm wide. Edges of the basal leaves can be toothed to deeply lobed. Leaves of the stem are smooth and glossy, and they are alternate in arrangement. Leaf size decreases with height. Oxeye daisy's short leaf stalks cling to the stem and leaf margins are toothed to shallowly lobed. Leaves are lacerated near the base.

Identifying Characteristics: Daisy-like flower with white ray florets and yellow disk florets. Leaves have wavy to lobed margins and clasping bases.

Flower Seed Head: Found on the ends of stems the 2-6 cm flower heads and are composed of white ray and yellow disk florets. Each head bears 15-35 white ray florets 10-20 mm long. The yellow disk florets are approximately 3 mm long. Both types of floret are capable of producing seed. The whole flower can be 2 cm across.

Seed Fruit: Each floret produces an achene bearing a single 1 to 2 mm, ovate, brown to black seed. Seed surface is marked by 10 prominent ribs.

Where Found: Found throughout Canada and the United States it can quickly replace up to 50% of the grass in a pasture. The shallow root system, easily damaged by cultivation, prevents it from becoming a problem in cultivated crops.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Asteraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: serrated; lobed

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: white

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower diameter: nickle; quarter; larger; half dollar

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Root structure: fibrous

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf