Scientific Name: Dichanthelium laxiflorum

Common Name: openflower rosette grass

Other Common Names: panic-grass

Synonyms: Panicum laxiflorum, Panicum xalapense

Habit: Clump or mat-forming perennial that has an upright growth habit. It can reach 0.5 to 1.5 feet tall.

Leaves: Leaf blades are 6 in long and 4 to 15 mm wide. The upper and lower leaf surface can have variable hair characteristics from hairless to very hairy, and leaf margins close to base will have uniform hairs. The leaf has a short hairy ligule (0.5 to 1 mm tall) and sheaths are hairy.

Identifying Characteristics: This is a clump or mat-forming grass that reaches 1.5 feet tall. It can be heavily haired. The nodes and sheaths are mostly hairy, and the leaves range from hairless to hairy, but mostly hairy. It also has a smaller seedhead than some of the other Dichanthelium species.

Flower Seed Head: Open panicle 1.5 to 3.5 in long and 1 to 2 in broad. The branches are spreading and ascending, lined with some hairs. Spikelets are elliptical in shape and 1.6 to 2.3 mm long.

Seed Fruit: The seed grain is whitish to yellowish, elliptical and 1 to 1.5 mm long

Where Found: Like sun to partial shade in wooded areas on roadsides. It is native to the southeastern United States and some of the northeastern states. Ranges from Texas to Florida and Florida to Pennsylvania.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Auricle: not present

  • Plant family: Poaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: rolled in bud;

  • Hair surface: no hairs; hairs from base to tip;

  • Ligule: hairy;

  • Stem: round;

  • Length: less than 1 mm;

  • Seed head: panicle;

  • Width: 6 to 15 mm; less than 5 mm;