Scientific Name: Lathyrus latifolius

Common Name: perennial pea

Other Common Names: everlasting pea, perennial peavine, everlasting peavine, perennial sweetpea, sweetpea, broad-leaved everlasting pea

Synonyms: Lathyrus latifolius var. splendens

Habit: A vine that grows from 5-6 feet tall, blooms from June to August, and climbs or crawls on the ground with twining tendrils.

Leaves: Leaves are arranged opposite and are flat to slightly folded, blue-green in color, 4-8 in by 1- 1 1/2 in, and have an apical tendril. Stems and leaf petioles have thin, leafy wings. Leaves lack hairs.

Identifying Characteristics: The large, showy flowers and the opposite pair of leaflets with a terminal tendril easily identify this plant from others.

Flower Seed Head: Flowers are pink, purple, or white, 1 inch long, large, and bloom from mid-summer to fall. They are arranged in loose clusters at the end of a long flower stalk.

Seed Fruit: Fruit is a pitted, white achene that is reddish brown to dark brown, broadly ellipsoid, and 1.2-1.5 mm by 0.7-0.8 mm long. Seeds ripen from August to October.

Where Found: Fields, roadsides, waste places, meadows, woodlands, sunny edges, dappled shades, shady edges, and ground covers.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Fabaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite;

  • Leaf shape: lance;

  • Ochrea: Not Present;

  • Leaf margin: entire;

  • Stem hairs: no hairs;

  • Flower color: pink; purple; white; red;

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody; vine;

  • Stem: round or oval;

  • Leaf structure: simple;

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs;

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symmetry;

  • Flower diameter: dime; nickle; quarter;

  • Root structure: taproot; fibrous;

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf;