Scientific Name: Chenopodium ambrosioides

Common Name: Mexican tea

Other Common Names: epazote, wormseed, jesuit's tea, paico, herba sancti mari; mosyakin & clemants

Synonyms: Dysphania ambrosioides

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Present

  • Plant family: Chenopodiaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: lobed; entire; serrated

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: pinnate; simple

  • Root structure: taproot