Scientific Name: Symphyotrichum lanceolatum

Common Name: white panicle aster

Other Common Names: panicled aster, lanceleaf aster

Synonyms: Aster lanceolatus, Aster bellidiflorus, Aster lamarckianus, Aster laxus, Aster paniculatus, Aster simplex, Aster tenuifolius, Symphyotrichum simplex

Habit: This erect perennial can grow from 2 to 5 ft in height. It flowers from September through November.

Leaves: The alternate, lanceolate leaves can grow from 3 to 6 inches in length. Each leaf has a pointed tip, and is glaborous on both surfaces. The leaves at the top tend to be smaller than the lower leaves.

Identifying Characteristics: This plant can be differentiated by its 3/4 inch flowers, its hairless lanceolate leaves, and the fine white hairs that occur along its stem.

Flower Seed Head: The white or occasionally pink flowers grow in clusters at the top of the plant, with as many as 25 to 30 flowers per plant. The yellow disk flowers, at the center of each flower and turn reddish purple as they age.

Seed Fruit: The seeds develop in a light brown, flattened achene. Each achene has white or brown tufts of hair that aid in dispersion by wind.

Where Found: This plant can be found in damp meadows, along ponds and rivers, fencerows, ditches, and other low-lying areas.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Asteraceae