Scientific Name: Plantago lanceolata

Common Name: narrowleaf plantain

Other Common Names: buckhorn, buckhorn plantain, English plantain, lanceleaf plantain, ribgrass, ribwort

Synonyms: Plantago altissima, Plantago lanceolata var. sphaerostachya

Leaves: All leaves are in a basal rosette. Leaves are linear to lanceolate (5-25 cm long by 1-2.5 cm wide) with veins running the length of the leaf, may be sparsely hairy or without hairs.

Identifying Characteristics: Narrow, linear leaves from a basal rosette with characteristic flowering spikes typical of a plantain.

Flower Seed Head: Flowers: A spike that is unbranched and leafless to 10 cm long and contains many inconspicuous flowers.

Seed Fruit: Seedling: Cotyledons resemble a grass emerging, are linear and smooth.

Where Found: Perennial weed primarily of turfgrass found throughout the continental United States.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Plantaginaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: rosette

  • Leaf shape: lance

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: yellow; green

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Leaf stalk: none