Scientific Name: Holcus lanatus

Common Name: common velvetgrass

Other Common Names: yorkshire fog, velvet grass

Synonyms: Nothoholcus lanatus

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Plant family: Poaceae