Scientific Name: Cruciata laevipes

Common Name: smooth bedstraw

Synonyms: Galium cruciata

Habit: Erect growth from a base that lies on the ground and curves up.

Leaves: Semi hairy, oval leaves are in whorls of 4 and are 10 to 25mm long and about half as wide. Does not have a petiole. Have long white hairs.

Identifying Characteristics: Erect with hairy stems that reach around 20 to 50 cm in height. Stems are square in cross section. Stem and leaves have long white hairs. Similar to Lady's Bedstraw, but Lady's Bedstraw has brighter yellow flowers and narrower leaves in whirls of 8 rather than 4.

Flower Seed Head: Yellow flowers are on stalks. Flowers become more frequent towards the top of the plant and have 4 petals each.

Seed Fruit: A small capsule but plant usually spreads by solons and rhizomes.

Where Found: Found in open woodlands, pastures, and roadsides.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Rubiaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: whorled

  • Leaf shape: oval

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower diameter: dime; pencil

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Root structure: rhizomes present; stolons present

  • Leaf stalk: none