Scientific Name: Ipomoea lacunosa

Common Name: whitestar

Other Common Names: morning glory, pitted morning glory

Habit: Pitted morningglory is a trailing or climbing vine. It can grow to be many feet in length. It prefers more moist soils.

Leaves: The leaves of red morningglory are alternate in arrangement. They are heart shaped and entire, but come to a distinct taper.

Identifying Characteristics: Pitted morningglory is most often distinguished by its leaves, which are heart shaped, but come to a distinguishable taper. It is also identified in early stages by its deeply indented cotyledons.

Flower Seed Head: The flowers of pitted morningglory are fluted in shape. They are approximately 3/4 in long. They are most often white, but may appear pink or light purple. The flowers occur from July to October.

Seed Fruit: The fruit of pitted morningglory is a simple small capsule.

Where Found: Pitted morningglory is found throughout the eastern United States. It is found as far north as New York and as far west as Texas.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Vine

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Convolvulaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: oval; heart

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: white

  • Growth habit: vine

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: disymetry

  • Flower diameter: quarter; nickle; half dollar

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf