Scientific Name: Brassica juncea

Common Name: brown mustard

Synonyms: Brassica integrifolia, Brassica japonica, Brassica juncea var. crispifolia, Brassica juncea var. japonica, Brassica willdenowii, Sinapis juncea

  • Life cycle: biennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Brassicaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs; has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: dime

  • Root structure: taproot; fibrous

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf