Scientific Name: Albizia julibrissin

Common Name: silktree

Other Common Names: Persian silktree, pink silktree, mimosa

Habit: This small to medium sized tree grows up to 20-40 feet tall. The bark is light brown, nearly smooth, and generally thin. Trees flower in summer and produce large bean pods which cause debris on the lawn and may lead to unwanted seedlings.

Leaves: Fernlike leaves are finely divided, 5-8 inches long by about 3-4 inches wide, and alternate along the stems.

Identifying Characteristics: The pinnately divided leaves that consist of numerous tiny leaflets and flowers that look like pink, fury balls are characteristics of this plant. Its tolerance of salty soil and moderate salt spray allows it to grow well in ocean side landscapes and along tidal creeks.

Flower Seed Head: Showy and fragrant pink flowers, about 1 inches long, that resemble pom-poms are arranged in panicles at the ends of branches.

Seed Fruit: Fruits are flat, straw-colored pods about 6 inches long, containing light brown oval-shaped seeds about inch in length.

Where Found: Roadsides and open vacant lots in urban/suburban areas, coastland, disturbed areas and riparian zones.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Tree

  • Plant family: Fabaceae