Scientific Name: Solidago altissima

Common Name: Canada goldenrod

Other Common Names: solidago altissima var. altissima, solidago altissima var. pluricephala, solidago altissima var. procera, solidago canadensis var. scabra, solidago hirsutissima, solidago lunellii

Synonyms: Solidago canadensis var. scabra, Solidago hirsutissima, Solidago lunelii

Habit: Erect perennial weed that is often 1 to 2 m tall. Sparsely branched on the upper half of the plant only.

Leaves: Elliptic to lanceolate in shape and 6 to 15 cm long and 1 to 3 cm wide. Older leaves have petioles and younger leaves can be sessile. Older leaves will also senesce and eventually fall off. Leaves are pubescent on both surfaces.

Identifying Characteristics: This weed grows from underground rhizomes and slowly spreads. Stems are very pubescent and the leaves are pubescent as well. The inflorescence is only at the terminal and is almost panicle like.

Flower Seed Head: Panicle like, clusters of 10 to 20 flowers that are yellow. Each individual flower is 2 to 3 mm across.

Seed Fruit: The fruit is an achene that is 1 to 1.5 mm long and has a papus on one end. The papus looks like fibers protruding from the end of the achene.

Where Found: Fallow fields, pastures, meadows, and roadsides.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Asteraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate;

  • Leaf shape: lance;

  • Leaf margin: serrated;

  • Stem hairs: has hairs;

  • Ochrea: Not Present;

  • Flower color: yellow;

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody;

  • Stem: round or oval;

  • Leaf structure: simple;

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs;

  • Root structure: taproot; fibrous;

  • Flower symmetry: radial symmetry;

  • Flower diameter: pencil;

  • Leaf stalk: none; shorter than leaf;