Scientific Name: Chaenomeles japonica

Common Name: Maule's quince

Other Common Names: milk purslane, prostrate spurge, spotted sandmat, spotted spurge

Synonyms: Cydonia japonica

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Shrub

  • Plant family: Rosaceae