Scientific Name: Eleusine indica

Common Name: Indian goosegrass

Other Common Names: manienie ali'i, crow's foot, goose grass, silver crabgrass, wiregrass

Synonyms: Cynosurus indicus

Habit: Goosegrass is a major weed of all disturbed places. It includes cultivated crops, gardens and roadsides. It also occurs in plantations and nurseries. Goosegrass grows best in moist, fertile, cultivated soil in full sunlight. Once established it is difficult to kill. It is prevalent in disturbed areas, especially in sandy soil. It is quick-growing and long-living.

Leaves: The leaves of Goosegrass are folded in the bud. Being distinctively white to silver in color, leaves grow in a clump with the base of the leaves. The ligule is toothed, membranous, and divided at the center. It contains hairs only at the base of the leaf.

Identifying Characteristics: Goosegrass reproduces by seeds.

Flower Seed Head: Flowers grow during the period of June - Nov. At the tip of the seed stalk, Goosegrass seedheads grow containing 3-7 spikes. The seeds are attached in a zipper appearance on the spike.

Where Found: Flowers grow during the period of June - Nov. At the tip of the seed stalk, Goosegrass seedheads grow containing 3-7 spikes. The seeds are attached in a zipper appearance on the spike.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Auricle: not present

  • Plant family: Poaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: folded in bud

  • Hair surface: no hairs; hairs from base to tip

  • Ligule: membrane

  • Length: less than 1 mm

  • Root structure: fibrous

  • Seed head: branched spike

  • Width: less than 5 mm; 6 to 15 mm

  • Grass stem: flat or oval