Scientific Name: Carya illinoinensis

Common Name: pecan

Synonyms: Carya oliviformis, Carya pecan, Hicoria pecan

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Tree

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Cyperaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Leaf shape: lance

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: green

  • Growth habit: woody bush or tree

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: disymetry

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf